Sunday, November 4, 2012

Ah! C'est Maigre Moi!

Quickie self-portrait. Just thought it was funny I'm wearing a huge skeleton sweater when I've lost almost thirty pounds. Might write more on that later, but for now, here's a doodle. :)

Friday, October 12, 2012

30 Day Monster Girl Challenge - Day 1 and 2

Ten guesses who just crawled out of an art slump? Taking part in the 30 Day Monster Girl Challenge set to no particular calendar.

Day 1: Harpy

Day 2: Centaur

Friday, August 24, 2012

Monday, July 23, 2012

The Monster in the Sky


Gouache on bristol (with digital signature).

I have no ida why night skies always creep me out, but they've always given me the willies. Might make a companion piece to this.

Hogwarts Class Portraits

Felt like doing class portraits for some of the adult Potter characters and decided to stick 'em in the 80s. Gryffindor and Ravenclaw are coming up. For now, here's Hufflepuff and Slytherin.



Moon Devouring Her Child

I finally invested in gouache paints and decided to do a test run with a master study. Not gonna lie, I'm not quite sure what was going through my head other than "I need more RAM if I'm going to do this digitally. Let me try it with the paints." Very rushed, but just wanted to play with it and see what happened.

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Jeffersim

@thebouncingbird "Commemorating the deaths of John Adams and Thomas Jefferssim by drunk!texting my boy. No regrets. Damn good holiday. :D #blondie"




My flatmate and I had a very good July 4th. Hope all of you did too. (Or a good Canada Day. Or just a fine week. Like you do.) We found out a local tiki bar is very generous with its alcohol in mixed beverages, Blondie parties at hair salon/bars are awesome, Romeo and Juliet is much better performed than read, and there is nothing better than driving on the highway with lightning and fireworks flashing overhead as "I Wanna Be Your Dog" blasts from the radio. :)


Onwards!

Friday, June 15, 2012

Art Gym!

It's been awhile! Since my last update, I graduated from SVA (wooha!), started working as a temp color artist at Blue Sky Studios, and realized "holy crap! I have time to work on my own projects again!" (Well, I'll have time this weekend. The past month has been nanners.)

During my senior year, I didn't have time to take any figure drawing classes so the few times I made it out to Dr. Sketchy's were my only opportunities for a work-out. Fortunately, Blue Sky has a weekly figure drawing workshop and I was ecstatic to hit the art gym for the first time in ages. I could only stay for an hour since my wrist was acting up (it's still not entirely healed), but I love the work I did since I didn't stress over it. After a number of years where I had to fuss over accuracy, finishing, or how I wasn't drawing in the correct style, I just threw myself into my work and I could focus. Most of them are flawed or off, but I love the results and how I finally figured out what I needed to do. Here's what I made.

1 minutes




 2 minutes


5 minutes


10 minutes 



A few notes about my process for anyone interested (and so I remember because I always forget):

1) I draw with the side of my pencil lead to sketch out the general shape and pose. This way I don't start with the details and I can just carve them out later once I know how the form is shaped. (This is also because I will forget to draw from the shoulder instead of the wrist and this makes it easier.)

2) A number of these drawings have heads too small, feet warped, muscles going the wrong way, or parts unfinished. Y'know what? Fuckit. I can fix that later. Getting the gesture and attitude right is harder to do without a live person there.

3) If I focus too much on making the model look nice or accurate, I'll get a lousy drawing. If I worry less about how attractive the drawing looks and try exaggerating the pose to bring out the attitude of the model, I'll get a more interesting drawing. Pretty is crap. Ugly is fun. Around start of the two minute poses, I thought, "EGON SCHIELE!" and went to town. (Important part: ugly can be beautiful. It's not a bad thing at all.) When I remember to stop trying to make my lines smooth and pretty, I have an easier time carving out the curves and corners of a body.

4) Faces! Most of my figure drawing teachers told me to not worry about drawing the face, except I studied animation so that made lipsync and acting assignments more difficult to do since I didn't know how to place features on a face. Make time to get some idea of the model's expression. Don't get precious with it and the cross-line is a bit of a crutch. It's helpful, but don't depend on it.

5) On a similar subject, don't forget hands and feet. A few years ago, my friend pointed out my figure drawings always tapered off around those areas or I got lazy. So what if they're hard to draw? You won't get better if you stay scared of the difficult subjects. (I should take my own advice and spend more time drawing men and furniture.)

I had a few others, but I'll write them down the next time I work out. Must get back to work. Hope some of that was helpful/not crap.

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

A Party, A Pin-Up, and A Film

Comrades! I have three announcements!

1)  Contempt

I designed the flyer for the goth party I help run for our May event. There might be some tweaks before it's published, but it's in better hands for that now. Very happy I got to try out an idea for a water demon before I plunge into the real piece I've been working on.



2) Red Velvet

My piece, Red Velvet, that I made for the Girls Drawin' Girls Sugar and Spice show in 2010 is back in my hands and available for purchase! The work is ink and pencil on colored paper, matted and framed at 22.5"x14.5". Ready to hang and it's one of my favorite pin-up pieces. I'm asking for $175, which is well below what it cost to make, but I want her to go to a good home. [edit] And it is gone. To a very good home too! :)

3) The Wildflowers Affair
I'm reaching the end of my last semester at School of Visual Arts. My thesis film, The Wildflowers Affair, is about the economic fall-out from a fairy tale curse, how there came to be two narrators squabbling over the story, and what happens when a background character invites themselves into the main plot.

My film will not be playing at the Dusties because I'd prefer to premiere it online and use the end of semester to make any tweaks, but I encourage everyone to check out my peers' films on May 7th. I've had an inflamed tendon in my drawing arm since sophomore year so trying to complete animation assignments when I'm really limited with what I can do has forced me to adapt and get creative, but it's been an amazing learning experience. My advisor and I agreed on a Rocky & Bullwinkle style for my film and I'm working in a really limited style with an emphasis on textures and composition.

I've been looking at Kanashimi no Belladonna (NSFW), Fractured Fairy Tales, and Cory Godbey's excellent Bit and Run: Mario's Ladder for visual inspiration and my story was inspired by Sleeping Beauty with a lot of Battle of Algiers and Army of Shadows. I wish I could give this film the love it deserved, but I'm happy with it and I'm proud as hell of the story I wrote for it. Especially pleased with the end. :) But I need to finish it so y'all can see it!

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Rose


My poor abandoned blog and readers! The semester is winding down and I've been occupied with thesis and travel and my remaining requirements for humanities. (Comrades, if you're ever thinking of becoming a college professor, please do it for reasons outside of "I need health insurance/attention".) I've been in kind of a depressed hole for the past few months for a number of reasons, and I know everything is going to be excellent once I graduate and GTHO (I have no sentiment left for college. Krusty wants out.), but it cannot come soon enough.

Anyway, I realized I haven't done any pin-up pieces in awhile and that's something I love doing so because I've been having trouble sleeping, y'all get a new pin-up piece from a sketch that wasn't really working. It's a bit better now. The nose and scarf are mine. The rest are stolen.

I'm gonna see if I can get some sleep. Ta!

Friday, March 16, 2012

Society of Illustrators

Yesterday I went to the Society of Illustrators for their Sketch Night. It was my first time going and oh my goodness I am so ashamed I'd never been before. Live jazz, drinks, amazing models, incredible art on the walls, and in one of the most beautiful buildings I've ever seen? Methinks I have a new after-work ritual. I came late and stayed for an hour but I'm really happy I had a good drawing night. I haven't had any drawing classes this year since I've had to take care of humanities requirements, so I'm really happy I got a good work out last night. Hope I can do this every Thursday! :)

I didn't get exact times for all of these, but I'm pretty sure my first drawing was a 5 minute pose and the other three were 10 minute poses. Kudos to the models. They were wonderful!




Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Business

Art from my new business cards for story. Composition needs tweaking, but I'm very pleased with 'em. A few more on their way.

Front


Reverse

Monday, February 6, 2012

Outfits of the Week

It's been a very busy 2-3 weeks! Lack of update due to an awesome temp job. This is just a quick doodle of my today's outfit to clear out my head. [edit] Updating this post continually. Fwar! Pay attention!

  
MONDAY - TUESDAY - WEDNESDAY - THURSDAY

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Woo! Sailor Moon!

I'm in a bit of a slump, so nothing like a nice contour drawing of the awesomest superhero ever to get you out for a few minutes. :)

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Dr. Sketchy's - Stormy Leather

It's the first Dr. Sketchy's of the year and I got to draw the gorgeous Stormy Leather. Here are some of my drawings from this session:

Contour Drawing challenge (5 min)

5 min.

10 minutes

10 minutes
(This one was tricky because someone's head was in the way, so I had to figure out how the left side of her body looked from what I already knew. This is why we stay in shape by always drawing the figure, people!)

20 minutes

10 minutes

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Autumn Outfit

Another illustration pining for autumn. It's my favorite time of year, although mild grey rainy days like today aren't too bad. :) The outfit was inspired by a display at Anthropologie from last year.

Friday, January 6, 2012

Scarecrow

Happy New Year, everyone! I hope your holiday was as excellent as mine and I wish y'all the best in health and happiness for 2012. This is my last semester at School of Visual Arts and if the grades gods are with me, I will finally be a college graduate! #FANFARE #BALLOONS #CIRCUSANIMALS

I have a few unfinished pieces I wanted to squirrel together and share with you all, and this had been sitting on my back burner since October. (It's been a busy school year.) Only needed two or three tweaks and it was set to go. Have I mentioned how much I love playing with contour and texture and color because oooooh my goodness it's fun. At the bottom is my original sketch and my color key.




More to come! Thanks for popping by!